Listen Live

Cortland County and Nearby Election Results 2017

Local News

Results are made available by local County Elections Boards and are as complete as possible. These results should be considered unofficial, until absentee ballots are added, and the results are certified by the Board of Elections in each county. These results will be updated as needed. Winners in green.

Cortland County Legislature District 7 (4 of 4 reports in)
Gerald Riter (D)         166
Ann Homer (R, PT)   262

Cortland County Legislature District 8 (3 of 3 reports in)
Kevin Fitch (WI)        219
Donnell Boyden (R )  380

Cortland County Legislature District 10 (2 of 2 reports in)
Kelly Preston (R, C, IT )      548
Gordon Wheelock (HAV)     141

Cortland County Legislature District 12 (2 of 2 reports in)
Michael Barylski (D)              336
Joseph Steinhoff, Jr. (R,C)    255

Cortland County Legislature District 13 (2 of 2 reports in)
Richard Woodrome (I, C)   188
Kevin Whitney (R )             259

Cortland County Legislature District 17 (4 of 4 reports in)
Joshua Kisner (D, TV)     240
Charles Sudbrink (R )      503

City of Cortland Ward 6 (2 of 2 reports in)
Penny Hughes (CC)   116
Carlos Ferrer (D)       192

City of Cortland Ward 7 (3 of 3 reports in)
Troy Beckwith (D, PP)    185
Adam Megivern (R )        128

Town of Cortlandville Judge  (6 of 6 reports in)
Lenore LaFevre (D, I)              1,125
Robert DeMarco (R, WF, C)       753

Town of Cortlandville Clerk/Collector (6 of 6 reports in)
Kristin Rocco-Petrella (R )   1,405
Write-in                                        30

Town of Cortlandville Council (2) (6 of 6 reports in)
Douglas Withey (D)         1,004
Danny Devlen (D, IND)      613
Gregory Leach (R )             927
John Reynolds (R )              991

Town of Cortlandville Highway Superintendent Proposition (6 of 6 reports in)
Yes      475
No     1,228

Town of Dryden Supervisor  (10 of 10 reports in)
Jason Leifer (D, PD)      2,200
Bruno Schnickel (R, I)   1,663

Dryden Town Council (2) (10 of 10 reports in)
Don Scutt (R, I)                1,629
Joseph Osmeloski (R, I)  1,549
Dan Lamb (D, PD)            2,232
Kathy Servoss (D, PD)    2,200

Tompkins County Legislature District 14 – Dryden (4 of 4 reports in)
Nathan Busby      728
Michael Lane     1,033

Town of Freetown Supervisor
Lisa Grinnell (D, REP)    78
Robert Steward (R )       59

Town of Groton Highway Superintendent (4 of 4 reports in)
Richard Case, Jr (R )    727
Patrick O’Neill (LBF)   563

Town of Groton Council (2) (4 of 4 reports in)
Richard Gamel (R )   756
Crystal Young (R )    746
Kelly Smith (D)          599
Faith Tyler (D)          490

Town of Harford Council (2) (1 of 1 reports in)
Michael Price (D)                 78
David Stoner (R, D, REP)  161
Todd Loope (R )                  120

Town of Moravia Supervisor (1 of 1 reports in)
Gary Hatfield (R )          255
Terrance Baxter (MF)  368

Town of Moravia Council (2) (1 of 1 reports in)
David Dinger (R )           229
Joseph Gentilcore (R )  486
Terry Palmer (D)           381

Town of Moravia Highway Superintendent (1 of 1 reports in)
116 Write-in votes cast

Town of Preble Council (2) (1 of 1 reports in)
David Morse (D)         194
David Pitman (D)        221
Linda Riehlman (R )   203
Michael Hughes (R )   122

Town of Scott Council (2) (1 of 1 reports in)
Andrew Fuller (D)        129
Joseph Watkins (D)        71
Jen Hull (FN)                   20
Patrick Hapgood (R )    126
Neeca Root (R )             189

Town of Summerhill Highway Superintendent (1 of 1 reports in)
John Kirk (R, P)       139
Gary Norton (VN)   142

Town of Taylor Council (2) (1 of 1 reports in)
Joe Pudney (D)                              78
Theodore Law, Jr. (R, D, REP)  128
Sharon Eltz (R )                              72

Town of Truxton Supervisor (1 of 1 reports in)
Bridgette Ullrich (D)    186
Lloyd Sutton, Jr. (R )   190

Town of Truxton Clerk/Collector (1 of 1 reports in)
Megan Morrison (D)   240
Christine Sahm (R )     143

Town of Truxton Council (2) (1 of 1 reports in)
Nicole Albro (R )             177
Gus Wehbe (R )              188
Molly McDermott (D)    226
Anna Williams (D)          155

Town of Tully Clerk
Susan Vaccaro (R, C, I)      499
Pamela Teeter (D, GCT)   274

New York State Propositions – Cortland County Results
#1 Constitutional Convention
Yes    1,043
No     8,150

#2 Pension Forfeiture
Yes    7,059
No     1,968

#3 Adirondack Preserve Land Swap
Yes   4,932
No    3,966

Related Articles

WXHC.com Is Powered By:
Powered By
Copyright 2020. Eves Broadcasting Inc.

Back to Top