Listen Live

Cortland Repertory Theatre, Homer Center for the Arts Earn more than 50 SALT Nominations

Local News

This year’s official nominations have been released for the 15th annual Syracuse Area Live Theater (SALT) Awards.

The event honors performances and behind-the-scenes work by area professional, regional and community theater companies.

SALT Awards are divided into three overall categories: Professional (Syracuse Stage, The Rev, The Kitchen, etc.); Regional (CRT, Hangar, Redhouse, etc.) and the numerous Community Theatres in the area.

Cortland Repertory Theatre received 48 nominations this year, with the Center Players community theatre troupe from the Homer Center for the Arts receiving nine.

The nomination period included shows that ran from September 2018 – August 2019.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony in Syracuse on Sunday, November 17, at the Redhouse Arts Center on S. Salina St. A cocktail reception will begin at 5:30 p.m. and an official ceremony at 6:30.

The show’s presenting sponsor is Empower Federal Credit Union.

See a full list of nominations from the CRT and Center for the Arts below:


Cortland Repertory Theatre:

PLAY OF THE YEAR
Born Yesterday
Sleuth

Other Nominees:
Almost Maine (Redhouse)
I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse)
Steel Magnolias (Redhouse)

MUSICAL OF THE YEAR
Legally Blonde
Mamma Mia

Other Nominees:
Kinky Boots (Hangar)
Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse)
Weird! The Musical (Peaceful Schools Productions)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Trey Compton, Sleuth
Mark Reynolds, Born Yesterday

Other Nominees:
Vincent J. Cardinal, I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse)
Steve Hayes, Almost, Maine (Redhouse)
Temar Underwood, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse)

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Trey Compton, Legally Blonde
Kerby Thompson, Mamma Mia!
Other Nominees:
Shawn Forster, Weird! The Musical (Peaceful School Productions)
Gerry McIntyre, Kinky Boots (Hangar)
Temar Underwood, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse)

MUSIC DIRECTOR
Shoshana Seid-Green, Mamma Mia!

Other Nominees:
Barry Blumenthal, The All Night Strut (Redhouse)
Roy George, Weird! The Musical (Peaceful Schools Productions)
Andrew Russo, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse)
Christopher Zemliauskas, Kinky Boots (Hangar)

CHOREOGRAPHER
Matthew Couvillon, Legally Blonde
Bryan Knowlton, Mamma Mia!

Other Nominees:
Stephfond Brunson, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse)
Stephan deGhelder, The All Night Strut (Redhouse)
Gerry McIntyre, Kinky Boots (Hangar)

COSTUME DESIGN of a PLAY
Katie Dennis, Sleuth
Orli Nativ, Born Yesterday
Mark Reynolds, The Lady with All the Answers

Other Nominees:
Raven Ong, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse)
Donnie Williams, Almost, Maine (Redhouse)

COSTUME DESIGN of a MUSICAL
Jennifer Dasher, Legally Blonde
Katharine Tarkulich, Mamma Mia!

Other Nominees:
Dustin Cross, Kinky Boots (Hangar)
Donnie Williams, The All Night Strut (Redhouse)
Donnie Williams, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse)

SCENIC DESIGN of a PLAY
Ola Kraszpulska, Sleuth
Jeremy Hollis, Born Yesterday

Other Nominees:
Tim Brown, I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse)
Shane Cinal, Almost, Maine (Redhouse)
Shane Cinal, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse)

SCENIC DESIGN of a MUSICAL
Shelley Barish, Legally Blonde
Adam Crinson, The Rat Pack Lounge
Nicholas James Schwartz, Mamma Mia!

Other Nominees:
Terry Martin, The All Night Strut (Redhouse)
Steve TenEyck, Kinky Boots (Hangar)

LIGHTING DESIGN of a PLAY
Eric Behnke, The Lady with All the Answers
Mary Lana Rice, Born Yesterday
Matthew Webb, Sleuth

Other Nominees:
Margaret Peebles, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse)
Marie Yokoyama, Almost, Maine (Redhouse)

LIGHTING DESIGN of a MUSICAL
Matt Webb, Mamma Mia!

Other Nominees:
Matt Richards, Kinky Boots (Hangar)
Marie Yokoyama, The All Night Strut (Redhouse)
Marie Yokoyama, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse)
Marie Yokoyama, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse)

SOUND DESIGN of a PLAY
Seth Asa Sengel, Born Yesterday
Seth Asa Sengel, The Lady with All the Answers
Seth Asa Sengel, Sleuth

Other Nominees:
Anthony Vadala, Almost, Maine (Redhouse)
Anthony Vadala, I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse)
Anthony Vadala, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse)

SOUND DESIGN of a MUSICAL
Cory Kosman, Legally Blonde
Cory Kosman, Mamma Mia!
Seth Asa Sengel, The Rat Pack Lounge

Other Nominees:
Anthony Vadala, The All Night Strut (Redhouse)
Anthony Vadala, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse)

LEADING ACTOR in a PLAY
Greg Bostwick, Sleuth
Bill Coughlin, Born Yesterday
Woody Minshew, Born Yesterday
Nicholas Wilder, Sleuth

Other Nominees:
Fred Grandy, I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse)

LEADING ACTRESS in a PLAY
Catherine Gaffney, The Lady With All The Answers
Briana Gantsweg, Born Yesterday

Other Nominees:
Ashley Bufkin, Little Women (Hangar)
Magdalyn Donnelly, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse)
Marguerite Mitchell, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse)

LEADING ACTOR in a MUSICAL
Woody Minshew, Mamma Mia!

Other Nominees:
Darius Harper, Kinky Boots (Hangar)
Colin Purcell, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse)
Brian Sears, Kinky Boots (Hangar)
Jason Timothy, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse)

LEADING ACTRESS in a MUSICAL
Lara Hayhurst, Legally Blonde
Rebecca Mason-Wygal, Mamma Mia!

Other Nominees:
Carleena Manzi, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse)
Erica Steinhagen, Into the Woods (Hangar)
Caroline Strang, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse)

SUPPORTING ACTOR in a PLAY
Michael Antico, Born Yesterday
Patrick White, Born Yesterday

Other Nominees:
Basil Allen, Almost, Maine (Redhouse)
John Bixler, Almost, Maine (Redhouse)
Derek Powell, Almost, Maine (Redhouse)

SUPPORTING ACTOR in a MUSICAL
Steven Bidwell, Mamma Mia!
Jack Boice, Mamma Mia!

Other Nominees:
Joseph Buck, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse)
LaRon Grant, The All Night Strut (Redhouse)
Clayton Howe, Kinky Boots (Hangar)
Nic Maclane, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a MUSICAL
Amanda Walker, Mamma Mia!

Other Nominees:
Jane Blass, Into the Woods (Hangar)
Mariko Iwasa, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse)
Riley Mahan, Weird! The Musical (Peaceful Schools Productions)
Aline Mayagoitia, Kinky Boots (Hangar)
Cathleen O’Brien Brown, The All Night Strut (Redhouse)

ENSEMBLE in a MUSICAL
Legally Blonde
Mamma Mia!
The Rat Pack Lounge

Other Nominees:
The All Night Strut (Redhouse)
A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse)
Kinky Boots (Hangar)
Weird! The Musical (Peaceful Schools Productions)


Homer Center for the Arts (Center Players):

LEAD ACTRESS in a MUSICAL
Haley Anne, The Music Man

SUPPORTING ACTOR in a MUSICAL
Brandon Tyrrell, The Music Man

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Dan Williams, Dogfight

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Stacey Anne, The Music Man

SET DESIGN in a MUSICAL
Dana Jane Comfort, Dogfight

SOUND DESIGN in a MUSICAL
Matthew Barnes, Dogfight

ENSEMBLE in a MUSICAL
The Music Man (Center Players) ensemble musical

SOUND DESIGN for a PLAY
Mark Bengtson, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Related Articles

WXHC.com Is Powered By:
Powered By
Copyright 2019. Eves Broadcasting Inc.

Back to Top