Listen Live

Election 2015: Preliminary Results

Local News

Note: Results are from the Cortland County Board of Elections and are preliminary. 

 

Alderperson Ward 01

Michelle A. Mastropolo 301 100%
Total: 301

 

Alderperson Ward 02

Kathryn J. Silliman 141 100%
Total: 141

 

Alderperson Ward 03

Gary L. Thomas 155 100%
Total: 155

 

Alderperson Ward 04

John G. Bennett Jr 91 100%
Total: 91

 

Alderperson Ward 05

Clifton R. Dutcher 63 21.87%
William D. Carpenter 225 78.12%
Total: 288

 

Alderperson Ward 06

Carlos J. Ferrer 165 100%
Total: 165

 

Alderperson Ward 07

Adam L. Megivem 141 51.27%
Kristen E. Dye 18 6.545%
Linda A. Ferguson 116 42.18%
Total: 275

 

Alderperson Ward 08

Thomas J. Michales 168 100%
Total: 168

 

Constable

John T. Banewicz Sr 576 16.49%
Mark R. Teeter 1,089 31.18%
Russell C. Teeter 1,175 33.64%
Salvatore M. Ferro 652 18.67%
Total: 3,492

 

County Clerk

Elizabeth P. Larkin 5,655 100%
Total: 5,655

 

County Coroner

Kevin L. Sharp 5,299 52.24%
Whitney B. Meeker 4,844 47.75%
Total: 10,143

 

County Legislator District 01

John R. Troy 343 100%
Total: 343

 

County Legislator District 02

Amy L. Cobb 100 63.69%
Derek M. Reynolds 57 36.30%
Total: 157

 

County Legislator District 03

Thomas P. Hartnett 139 100%
Total: 139

 

County Legislator District 04

Richard A. Bushnell 137 100%
Total: 137

 

County Legislator District 05

Luke J. Snyder 230 100%
Total: 230

 

County Legislator District 06

Mary Ann Discenza 95 100%
Total: 95

 

County Legislator District 07

Raylnn J. Knolls 197 100%
Total: 197

 

County Legislator District 08

Donnell E. Boyden 487 100%
Total: 487

 

County Legislator District 09

Linda K. Jones 404 100%
Total: 404

 

County Legislator District 10

Gordon R. Wheelock 404 100%
Total: 404

 

County Legislator District 11

Chad W. Underwood 175 40.22%
Christopher B. Newell 260 59.77%
Total: 435

 

County Legislator District 12

Joseph Steinfoff Jr 291 65.10%
Lisa Lee Miller 156 34.89%
Total: 447

 

County Legislator District 13

Kevin L. Whitney 250 100%
Total: 250

 

County Legislator District 14

Sandra L. Price 542 100%
Total: 542

 

County Legislator District 15

George E. Wagner 438 100%
Total: 438

 

County Legislator District 16

James V. Denkenberger Jr 275 100%
Total: 275

 

County Legislator District 17

Charles D. Sudbrink 473 100%
Total: 473

 

County Sheriff

Herbert M. Barnhart 3,625 45.39%
Mark E. Helms 3,902 48.86%
Rich Berry 458 5.735%
Total: 7,985

 

County Treasurer

Cynthia A. Monroe 5,340 100%
Total: 5,340

 

Mayor

Brian T. Tobin 1,413 83.41%
Myshell M. Titus 281 16.58%
Total: 1,694

 

Superintendent of Highways – Cincinnatus

Bryan S. Rose 125 100%
Total: 125

 

Superintendent of Highways – Cortlandville

Carl A. Bush Jr 857 100%
Total: 857

 

Superintendent of Highways – Freetown

Steven Strough 106 52.21%
Timothy M. Brown 97 47.78%
Total: 203

 

Superintendent of Highways – Harford

David C. Canfield 75 42.61%
Jack Holcomb Jr 101 57.38%
Total: 176

 

Superintendent of Highways – Lapeer

Edward J. Butler 97 43.30%
Jamie J. Bush 127 56.69%
Total: 224

 

Superintendent of Highways – Marathon

Randy W. Ensign 297 100%
Total: 297

 

Superintendent of Highways – Preble

Jeffrey N. Griswold 305 100%
Total: 305

 

Superintendent of Highways – Scott

Ward H. Grinnell 229 100%
Total: 229

 

Supervisor – Cincinnatus

Luann M. King 127 100%
Total: 127

 

Supervisor – Cortlandville

Richard C. Tupper 998 100%
Total: 998

 

Supervisor – Cuyler

LouAnne Randall 102 58.95%
Mike Russell 71 41.04%
Total: 173

 

Supervisor – Freetown

Thomas A. VanderPloeg 144 100%
Total: 144

 

Supervisor – Harford

Michelle M. Tottey-Morse 195 100%
Total: 195

 

Supervisor – Homer

Fredrick J. Forbes Sr 856 100%
Total: 856

 

Supervisor – Lapeer

Chad Parker 101 48.32%
Gary F. Cornell 108 51.67%
Total: 209

 

Supervisor – Marathon

Thomas D. Adams 267 100%
Total: 267

 

Supervisor – Preble

James J. Doring 246 100%
Total: 246

 

Supervisor – Scott

Kevin J. Fitch 219 100%
Total: 219

 

Supervisor – Taylor

John Walsh 40 38.09%
Steven Breneman 65 61.90%
Total: 105

 

Supervisor – Truxton

Lloyd G. Sutton Jr 220 100%
Total: 220

 

Supervisor – Virgil

John P. Kaminski 433 100%
Total: 433

 

Supervisor – Willet

Alvin W. Doty Jr 128 100%
Total: 128

 

Tax Collector – Cincinnatus

KayAnn Tracey 124 100%
Total: 124

 

Tax Collector – Freetown

Gail G. Heady 159 100%
Total: 159

 

Tax Collector – Marathon

Jerry Knapp 268 100%
Total: 268

 

Tax Collector – Willet

Laura L. Fox 132 100%
Total: 132

 

Town Clerk – Cincinnatus

Joanne C. Perkins 124 100%
Total: 124

 

Town Clerk – Freetown

Serina L. Ingrahm 149 100%
Total: 149

 

Town Clerk – Marathon

Doris A. Adams 272 100%
Total: 272

 

Town Clerk and Collector – Cortlandville

Karen Q. Snyder 1,071 100%
Total: 1,071

 

Town Clerk and Collector – Cuyler

Ashley L. Marshall 47 27.16%
Wendy J. Custer 126 72.83%
Total: 173

 

Town Clerk and Collector – Harford

Carrie J. Merriman 202 100%
Total: 202

 

Town Clerk and Collector – Lapeer

Cynthia D. McFarland 192 100%
Total: 192

 

Town Clerk and Collector – Scott

Cathy A. Barber 233 100%
Total: 233

 

Town Clerk and Collector – Taylor

Jaymie J. Closson 94 100%
Total: 94

 

Town Clerk and Collector – Virgil

Alane M. VanDonsel 455 100%
Total: 455

 

Town Council Persons – Cincinnatus

Jonathan A. McKee 122 25.31%
Mark T. Christian 117 24.27%
Michael Stafford 115 23.85%
Steven R. Mudge 128 26.55%
Total: 482

 

Town Council Persons – Cortlandville

John C. Proud 920 48.57%
Theodore V. Testa 974 51.42%
Total: 1,894

 

Town Council Persons – Cuyler

Harvey W. Lindow III 50 14.92%
Jackie VanDee 53 15.82%
Keith A. White 122 36.41%
Nancy L. Corbin 110 32.83%
Total: 335

 

Town Council Persons – Freetown

Mary K. Mackey 141 51.27%
William C. Contri 134 48.72%
Total: 275

 

Town Council Persons – Harford

Daryl B. Cross 128 28.89%
Gerald A. Smith 94 21.21%
Karen Snover-Clift 124 27.99%
Michael Price 97 21.89%
Total: 443

 

Town Council Persons – Homer

Larry R. Jones 802 50.63%
Michael R. Park 782 49.36%
Total: 1,584

 

Town Council Persons – Lapeer

John T. Colasanto 173 42.09%
Lee L. Brown 165 40.14%
Leon Burk 73 17.76%
Total: 411

 

Town Council Persons – Marathon

David P. Cross 242 47.92%
James E. Dann 263 52.07%
Total: 505

 

Town Council Persons – Preble

Alfred F. Socha 208 50.48%
Donald M. Fisher 204 49.51%
Total: 412

 

Town Council Persons – Scott

Gerald A. Contento 213 52.07%
Vernon B. Filkins 196 47.92%
Total: 409

 

Town Council Persons – Solon

Annette L. Huskins 135 47.03%
Patrick H. Ohara 152 52.96%
Total: 287

 

Town Council Persons – Taylor

David H. Fuller 53 27.17%
Riley Z. Closson 72 36.92%
Russell Eltz 70 35.89%
Total: 195

 

Town Council Persons – Truxton

Carleton L. Young 155 24.64%
Molly McCall-McDermott 158 25.11%
P.J. Dwyer 180 28.61%
Thomas E. Brown 136 21.62%
Total: 629

 

Town Council Persons – Virgil

Eric L. Snow 333 32.17%
Gary Pelton 388 37.48%
Paul F. Slowey 314 30.33%
Total: 1,035

 

Town Council Persons – Willet

Gregory I. McGowan 120 33.80%
Joanne Brown 127 35.77%
Rebecca J. Smith 108 30.42%
Total: 355

 

Town Justice – Cincinnatus

Michael D. Eccleston 127 100%
Total: 127

 

Town Justice – Cortlandville

Francis J. Casullo 1,025 100%
Total: 1,025

 

Town Justice – Freetown

Terry L. Wolff 156 100%
Total: 156

 

Town Justice – Harford

Johanna Parker 120 52.17%
Sharon C. Canfield 110 47.82%
Total: 230

 

Town Justice – Lapeer

Richard J. Edsall 188 100%
Total: 188

 

Town Justice – Marathon

Eddie Daugherty 273 100%
Total: 273

 

Town Justice – Preble

Michael D. Hughes 132 100%
Total: 132

 

Town Justice – Taylor

Rollan C. Elwood 77 100%
Total: 77

 

Town Justice – Truxton

James J. Denkenberger 211 100%
Total: 211

 

Town Justice – Virgil

R. Scott Elston 414 100%
Total: 414

 

Town Justice – Willet

Jeri A. DuVall 88 100%
Total: 88

 

Related: Democrat Mark Helms Leads Cortland County Sheriff’s Race With Absentees to Be Counted

Related Articles

WXHC.com Is Powered By:
Powered By
Copyright 2019. Eves Broadcasting Inc.

Back to Top